Privacy policy

Shinetime Childcare Early Learning (“Shinetime Childcare”) owns and runs each local Shinetime Childcare Early Learning centre. Shinetime Childcare also employs the staff who work at each local Shinetime Childcare Early Learning centre. Shinetime Childcare is committed to safeguarding your privacy. The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant registered privacy codes govern the way we must manage your personal information.  This policy demonstrates how Shinetime Childcare collects, uses and discloses the personal information we collect during your interaction with Shinetime Childcare.

Collection of Personal Information

Purpose

Shinetime Childcare collects and holds personal information about you or your child (that is, information relating to an individual or which can be used to identify an individual), that is reasonably necessary for or related to our activities and the services we provide. The purposes for which your personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected. Shinetime Childcare collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children. Shinetime Childcare will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Kinds of Information Collected

Kinds of personal information Shinetime Childcare collects and holds may include your: name, gender, address, phone numbers, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date of birth (for CRN holder), custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services .

Additional specific information Shinetime Childcare collects and holds about children may include their: name, former name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, custody arrangements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions , additional needs, photographs and videos of children, samples of children’s work and general information about your child and your family that assists us in providing individualised early learning and care to children.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected from you directly through the use of our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you. Photos and videos of children and children’s work samples are collected at their Shinetime Childcare centre. Name, address and phone numbers of children’s additional emergency contact people are collected from children’s parents or guardians.

There may be on occasion be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to Provide Information

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected you should discuss this with a Shinetime Childcare employee. Shinetime Childcare employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, or providing incomplete or inaccurate personal information, which may include an effect on what services Shinetime Childcare can provide to you.

Use of Personal Information

Shinetime Childcare takes seriously its obligations when dealing with your personal information. Shinetime Childcare will collect, hold, and use that personal information for purposes associated with: providing early childhood education and care services; advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children; documenting children’s learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, SMS and other centre or organisation communication channels; and requesting information from you about our organisation and services via surveys.

Direct Marketing

If Shinetime Childcare has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Shinetime Childcare will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

Studying with Shinetime Childcare

If you apply for a job with Shinetime Childcare we will collect and hold personal information about you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details, curriculum vitae or resume, employment history, academic records, working with children and police checks, and comments made to Shinetime Childcare or its agents about you by your referees.  We will use reasonable endeavours to keep such information confidential and if you do not commence employment with Shinetime Childcare, we will destroy such records when no longer required in relation to your application.  We reserve the right however to retain for our records any file notes or observations we make in interviews with you or your referees with respect to your qualifications and suitability for a role.

Sensitive Information

In some circumstances Shinetime Childcare may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive. This may include information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin or any cultural or religious requirements.  We are also required by the Education And Care National Regulations to collect and hold details of your child’s medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. We collect this information as it is reasonably necessary for ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care.

For example staff may wish to develop an educational program that includes reference to a child’s country of origin.

Shinetime Childcare will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by Shinetime Childcare, you should discuss this with a Goodstart employee.

Shinetime Childcare employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your sensitive information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your sensitive information which may include an effect on the services your Shinetime Childcare  Early Learning centre can provide to you.

Disclosure

Shinetime Childcare will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

  • third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, collection agencies, legal advisors and technology service providers). We will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including in the U.S.A., Singapore and New Zealand.
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business or a part of it, provided those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern
  • child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, as required by Shinetime Childcare’s Child Protection Procedure.